Awards and Recognitions

for the Dorman Theatre Department

2021 SC Theatre Association High School One Act Play Festival, "All My Sons"
Parker Bowen: Best Actor
Veronica Glinyany: All Star Cast
Peyton Rollins: All Star Cast
Sarah Wren: All Star Cast
Leah Wren: Best Scenic Design
Leah Wren: Best Director, with Cassandra Rollins as AD 
Selected to Showcase at the Southeastern Theatre Conference in Memphis, TN in March 2022
Other cast members include: Keeley Calvert, Zachary Hysong, Antonio Martinez and Triniti Pettigrew
Crew: Chasity Campbell (Props), David Dempsey (Sound), Jacob Groetsch (Lights)

2021 SC Theatre Association Virtual Convention
Neilie Chappell: 4th place in Solo Musical
Rebecca Schledwitz: 2nd place in Contemporary Monologue, tied for 2nd place in Solo Musical
Sarah Wren: tied for 2nd place in Solo Musical

2021 SC Theatre Association Technical Olympics
Jacob Groetsch: 1st place Prop Table Setup
Trinity McDowell: 1st place Rope Knot Tying & 1st place Cable Coil
Sarah Grace Smyre: 1st place Stage Makeup Application

2021 SC National Association of Teachers of Singing Musical Theatre Competition
Parker Bowen: advanced to Regionals
Neilie Chappell: advanced to Regionals
Veronica Glinyany: advanced to Regionals
Jake Leonard: advanced to Regionals, highest score in his category
Rebecca Schledwitz: Advanced to Mid-Atlantic Regionals, highest score in her category
Sarah Wren: advanced to Regionals

2021 SC Speech and Theatre Association High School Virtual Festival
Kai Anne Allen: 2nd place Comedic Musical Theatre Solo
Helena Bennett-Jones: 1st place Original Comedic Monologue
Alex Jones: 3rd place Theatrical Design
Jake Leonard: 3rd place Storytelling
Taylor Morgan: 2nd place Persuasive Speaking
Peyton Rollins: 1st place Storytelling
Rebecca Schledwitz: 2nd place Dramatic Musical Theatre Solo and 3rd place Musical Theatre Duet
Natalie Thomas: 3rd place Musical Theatre Duet

2021 South Carolina International Thespian Excellence Awards
Parker Bowen-Superior in Solo Musical, selected for Thespy Showcase
Charlie Grant-Superior in Duet Musical, Perfect Score, selected for Thespy Showcase
Abbie Van Pelt-Superior in Solo Musical, selected for Thespy Showcase
Sarah Wren-Superior in Duet Musical, Perfect Score, selected for Thespy Showcase
Trinity McDowell-Superior in Sound Design, 1st Design entry ever selected for Thespy Showcase
Kate Yarbray-Superior in Solo Musical, selected for Thespy Showcase
Helena Bennett-Jones-Superior in Duet Acting
Emily Camp-Superior in Solo Musical
Anna Dawkins-Superior in Solo Musical
Aaron Martinez-Superior in Duet Acting
Cassy Rollins-Superior in Solo Musical
Rebecca Schledwitz-Superior in Solo Musical
KaiAnne Allen,  Helena Bennett-Jones, Emily Camp, Neilie Chappell, Bella Crist, Anna Dawkins, Veronica Glinyany, Kathryn Kiser, Cassy Rollins, Rebecca Schledwitz, Natalie Thomas, Abbie Van Pelt, Sarah Wren, and Kate Yarbray-Excellent in Group Musical
Neilie Chappell-Excellent in Solo Musical
Jake Leonard-Excellent in Solo Musical
Charles Grant-Excellent in Solo Musical
Shamaar Williams-Excellent in Solo Musical
Kathryn Kiser-Excellent in Solo Musical
Zary Van Pelt-Excellent in Solo Acting
Veronica Glinyany-Excellent in Solo Musical
Kwame Fields-Excellent in Duet Acting
Jacob Groetsch-Excellent in Duet Acting

 2021 Palmetto Dramatic Association One Act Play Festival, “Just Like Us”
Superior in Costume and Lighting for the PDA OAP
Superior in Ensemble for PDA OAP
Alex Jones: Superior in Acting for PDA OAP
Charlie Grant: Superior in Acting for PDA OAP
Superior in Play Performance for the PDA OAP Just Like Us
International Thespian Society South Carolina Chapter Select Alternate
Charlie Grant, Alex Jones and Kate Yarbray Top 10 Blair Beasley Finalists
Alex Jones: $1000 Blair Beasley Scholarship


2020 South Carolina Theatre Association HS One Act Play Festival, “For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls”
All Star Cast: Sydney Lanford, William Ervin
Best Supporting Actor: Keeley Calvert
Best Actor: Taylor Morgan
3rd place Overall

2020 South Carolina Theatre Association Virtual Convention
Broadway Trivia: 2nd place Farm Posse: Bella Crist, Kathryn Kiser, Cassy Rollins
Broadway Trivia: 1st place Screaming Butterflies: Neilie Chappell, Rebecca Schledwitz, Sarah Wren
Dramatic Contemporary Monologue: 2nd place Abbie Van Pelt
Comedic Contemporary Monologue: 2nd place Alex Jones

2020-2021 SC National Association of Teachers of Singing Musical Theatre Competition
Parker Bowen: advanced to Regionals
Charlie Grant: Honor Recital selection and advanced to Regionals
Abbie Van Pelt: advanced to Regionals
Sarah Wren: advanced to Regionals

2020 Palmetto Dramatic Association One Act Play Festival, "The Man Who Turned Into a Stick"
Excellence in Play Production for the PDA OAP
Superior in Acting for Cooper Beck, Excellence in Acting for Leah Hall, Honorable Mention for Ryan Thomas, and the Judge's Award for Bringing Life to a Stick for the cast of the One Act Play.

2020 South Carolina International Thespian Excellence Awards
Superior in Solo Musical to Cooper Beck, Parker Bowen, Charlie Grant, Cassy Rollins, Abbie Van Pelt, Sarah Wren and Kate Yarbray.
Superior in Monologue to Kate Yarbray.
Superior in Stage Management to Alex Jones for her work on Matilda the Musical.

2019 South Carolina Theatre Association Technical Olympics
Black Magic the 3rd, 1st place Overall: Alex Jones, Ashlynn Lawson, Trinity McDowell, Vincent Pedersen
Black Magic the 3rd, 1st place Folding a Drop
Black Magic the 3rd, 1st place Cable Coil Relay
Trinity McDowell, 1st place Knot Tying
Vincent Pedersen, 2nd place Wiring a Connector
Zary Van Pelt, 2nd place Knot Tying
Cooper Beck, 3rd place Hanging and Focusing a Light
Alex Jones, 3rd place Button Sewing
Wren-egades, 4th place Overall: Cooper Beck, Alec Pedersen, Zary Van Pelt, Sarah Wren

 2019 South Carolina Theatre Association Convention
Sarah Wren, 1st place Cold Reading Competition
Maddyson Potts, 2nd place Classical Dramatic Monologue
Taylor Morgan, cast as Cosmonaut in a Ten-Minute Play, titled “Falling”
Peyton Rollins, cast as Chris in a Ten-Minute Play, titled “Looped”
7 juniors and seniors auditioned and received 40 callbacks to colleges

2019 South Carolina Theatre Association HS One Act Play Festival, “The New Margo”
Corrine Wilson, All-Star Cast
Harmony Haynes, All-Star Cast

2019-2020 SC National Association of Teachers of Singing Musical Theatre Competition
Parker Bowen: Honor Recital selection and advanced to Regionals
Charlie Grant: advanced to Regionals
Abbie Van Pelt: Honor Recital selection and advanced to Regionals
Sarah Wren: advanced to Regionals

 2019 International Thespian Festival in Nebraska
Leena Bishop and Evelyn Shrader, Superior in Duet Acting, Callback for World Showcase, Top 7 in the World
Alliyah Jeter and Perrion Porter, Superior in Duet Acting, Callback for World Showcase, Top 7 in the World
Carley Ballard, Stage Manager for Next GenerationWorks new play
Alliyah Jeter, cast in Next GenerationWorks new play
Dorman Theatre piloted a pop-up performance of the Mirror of Most Value: a Ms. Marvel play.
Dorman Tech Olympics team received high marks competing in the ITF Tech Challenge for the first time

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association 2019 High School Festival
Perrion Porter and Kit Lindsey, 1st place Duet Musical
Alliyah Jeter, 1st place Original Dramatic Monologue
Hope Rollins, 1st place Original Comedic Monologue
Payton Rollins, 1st place Storytelling
Evelyn Shrader and Leena Bishop, 2nd place, Comedic Duet Acting
Kristina Thacker and Payton Williams, 3rd place, Comedic Duet Acting
Aaron Martinez, 3rd place Original Comedic Monologue

Palmetto Dramatic Association High School One Act Play Festival 2019 "Diversions"
Honorable Mention for Acting in the One Act Play: Tenaee Simpson and Payton Williams
Excellence for Acting in the One Act Play: Cooper Beck and Leah Hall
Superior for Acting in the One Act Play: Perrion Porter and Hope Rollins
Excellence for Ensemble Acting in the One Act Play: Diversions Cast
Superior in Play Production!!!
Congratulations to Perrion Porter for earning a $1000 Blair Beasley Scholarship.

 International Thespian Society Individual Event Festival 2019
Perrion Porter, Superior in Solo Musical
Leena Bishop and Evelyn Shrader, Superior in Duet Acting
Alliyah Jeter and Perrion Porter, Superior in Duet Acting
Alex Jones and Hope Rollins, Superior in Duet Acting
Kristina Thacker and Payton Williams, Excellence in Duet Acting
Kristina Thacker and Evelyn Shrader, Excellence in Duet Acting
Helena Bennett-Jones, Excellence in Solo Acting

 South Carolina Theatre Association 2018 Tech Olympics
3rd place overall: “Maximus” Cooper Beck, Elizabeth Hill, Alex Jones, Matti Lawson, Hope Rollins
2nd place overall: “Black Magic Jr” Carley Ballard, Alliyah Jeter, Justice Schuyler, Peyton Williams, Rebecca Wolfe
2nd place Folding a Drop: Black Magic, Jr
2nd place Taping a Floor: Maximus
1st place Cable Coil Relay: Black Magic Jr
3rd place Hanging and Focusing a light: Rebecca Wolfe
2nd place Hanging and Focusing a light: Elizabeth Hill
3rd place Knot Tying: Justice Schuyler
3rd place Button Sewing: Hope Rollins
1st place Button Sewing: Alex Jones 

 South Carolina Theatre Association 2018 Convention
EJ Daniels received the top score in the state, earning a $500 scholarship from SCTA!
13 Juniors and Seniors auditioned and received 88 Callbacks to colleges!

 South Carolina Theatre Association 2018 One Act Play Festival, "The Interference"
Kit Lindsey: All Star Cast
Perrion Porter: All Star Cast

 2018 International Thespian Festival Chapter Select Showcase
Grandma Duck is Dead performed in the Chapter Select Showcase at the Howell Theatre at the University of Nebraska, Lincoln, for 4500 International Thespian Festival delegates.
Cast included: Alex Davis, Lafayette Frazier, Asher Honeycutt, Kalista Pedersen, and Trey Westbrook

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association 2018 High School Festival
Megan Henke and Vincent Pedersen (DFC) earned third place for their Duet Musical.
Julia Richardson clinched third place in Original Dramatic Monologue.
Kristina Thacker and Evelyn Schrader took third place for their Dramatic Duet scene.
Kalista Pedersen earned third place in Technical Design, third in Solo Musical Theatre, and third place in the Triple Threat category.
Zachary Urban was awarded second place in the Triple Threat category.
The cast of A Midsummer Night's Dream (Kalista Pedersen, Alex Davis, Trey Westbrook, Zach Urban, Leena Bishop and Maria Gajdosik) won second place in Group Acting.
Perrion Porter took first place in Dramatic Solo Musical.
The cast of The Wizard of Oz (Sarah Hoffman, Perrion Porter, David Pierce and EJ Daniels) clenched first place in the State for Group Musical Theatre!
 
Palmetto Dramatic Association High School One Act Play Festival 2018
The cast of "Grandma Duck is Dead" earned FIRST PLACE in the state, advancing to Nationals in Nebraska to represent the state of South Carolina in the National One Act Play Chapter Select Showcase in June.
Zach Urban earned the Blair Beasley $1,000 scholarship and a $500 scholarship from Winthrop University.
Other Award winners include:
Superior in Play performance and Excellence in Ensemble for the cast
Superior in Acting to Alex Davis and Lafayette Frazier
Superior in Playwriting and 3rd place in the State Playwriting Competition, and 2nd place in Costume Design to Zach Urban
 
International Thespian Society Individual Event Festival 2018
Kalista Pederson earned a $500 scholarship from the International Thespian Society.
Superior in Solo Musical Theatre to Kit Lindsey, Trey Westbrook and Hope Rollins
 
SCTA Tech Olympics 2017
1st place Overall: Black Magic: Leeann Wyatt, Rebecca Wolfe, Christel Hendricks, Payton Williams, Alliyah Jeter
3rd place Overall: Cluelesses: Kalista Pedersen, Sydnie Rogers, Carley Ballard, Justice Schuyler, Gage Hill
1st place Cable Relay: Black Magic
2nd place Cable Relay: Cluelesses
3rd place Button Sewing: Rebecca Wolfe
2nd place Knot Tying: Christel Hendricks
1st place Knot Tying: Kalista Pedersen 
1st place Hang & Focus a Light: Leeann Wyatt 
 
South Carolina Theatre Association 2017 Convention
EJ Daniels received the top scores out of 93 students, earning a $500 scholarship from SCTA!
24 Juniors and Seniors auditioned and received 113 Callbacks to colleges!
 
SCTA High School One Act Play Festival 2017, "To Destroy You is No Loss"
Kit Lindsey: All Star Cast
Simone Rice: All Star Cast
 

Stage Directions Magazine
2016 National Southeast Winner Annual High School Theatre Honors Award

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association's High School Festival Competition 2017
Zach Urban: 2nd place Theatrical Design, advanced to Finals in Audition Monologue
K Witt: 4th place Original Comedic Monologue, 3rd place Group Acting
Ire Smith: 4th place Original Dramatic Monologue with a Superior Rating
Kit Lindsey: 3rd place Solo Musical Theatre, 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Kyle McIntyre: 1st place Audition Monologue with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Acting, 3rd place Triple Threat, advanced to Finals in TV Broadcasting
Kristina Thacker: 4th place Dramatic Duet Acting, 3rd place Group Acting
Julia Richardson: 4th place Dramatic Duet Acting
Evelyn Shrader: 1st place Comedic Duet Acting with a Superior Rating
Leena Bishop: 1st place Comedic Duet Acting with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Acting
Zoe Genovese: 1st place Duet Musical Theatre with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Raquel Brown: 1st place Duet Musical Theatre with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
TyRece Wilkins: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Perrion Porter: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Kalista Pedersen: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Hayley Cantrell: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Alliyah Jeter: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
McKenzie Jeter: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Daniel Aull: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Asher Honeycutt: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Trey Westbrook: advanced to Finals in Audition Monologue
Carley Ballard: advanced to Finals in Theatrical Design
Leeann Wyatt: advanced to Finals in Theatrical Design
Connor Lee: advanced to Finals in Storytelling
We also won the SCSTA Statue Challenge!

Palmetto Dramatic Association's High School One Act Play Festival 2017
Cast of Whitfield: Superior in Play Production
K Witt: Excellent in Acting
Zachary Urban: Excellent in Acting

Palmetto Dramatic Association Playwrighting Contest 2017
Zachary Urban: Excellent in Playwriting, 3rd place

South Carolina Theatre Association's High School One Act Play Festival 2016
Kyle McIntyre: All Star Cast
Alex Davis: All Star Cast
@Dormanthespians: Social Media winner

South Carolina Theatre Association's High School Tech Olympics Competition 2016
3rd place Over Under Relay, "Magic Broomes" Rebecca Wolfe, Gage Hill, Jared Medlock and Jeremy Houghton

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association's High School Festival Competition 2016
DFC: 
SCSTA New Member Award
4th place Musical Theatre by cast of Mathilda: Leena Bishop, Brandon Bruce, Jazzy Foster, Maddy Fox, Sarahi Gallegos, Alliyah Jeter, McKenzie Jeter, Jaylin Madison, Hope Rollins and Rebecca Wolfe
DHS: 
Superior Rating, Audition Monologues by Aryon Young
4th place, Original Comedic Monologue by Jack Bingham
3rd place, Original Comedic Monologue by Sydney Rogers
3rd place, Readers Theatre by The Legend of Slappy Hooper, including Jack Bingham, Don Nash, Silvia Mendoza, K Whitt, Alex Byrd-Mills, Fatima Cano, Tazia Hamms
2nd place, TV Broadcasting by Kyle McIntyre
2nd place, Theatrical Design by Kalista Pedersen
1st place, Original Comedic Monologue by K Whitt
1st place with a Superior Rating, Group Acting by cast of Fools

Palmetto Dramatic Association Playwrighting Contest 2016
Kendall Shepard and Morgan Kimbrell for You Can't Cut the Turkey with Scissors One of 3 scripts selected to showcase at Festival

South Carolina Theatre Association's High School Tech Olympics Competition 2015
First Place, Cable Over/Under Relay: Olivia Manzi, Thomas Cunningham, Samantha McGaha, and Kendall Shepard
Third Place, Quick Change: Olivia Manzi
Third Place, Overall: "The Push Broomes" Olivia Manzi, Thomas Cunningham, Samantha McGaha, Kendall Shepard and Morgan Kimbrell

South Carolina Theatre Association's High School One Act Play Festival 2015 "Broken Hearts"
Thomas Cunningham, All Star Cast Member Award
Olivia Manzi, All Star Cast Member Award 

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association's High School Festival Competition 2015
2nd place Readers' Theatre: 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview (Auriel Branson, Austin Hayes, Deztinee Rector-Watt, Emelie Wismer, and Aryon Young)
4th place Musical Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Millie (Alexa Hudson, Destini Miles, Addison Stancil, Alexsandra Byrd-Mills, Mary Ruth Blackley, Loni Covington, Jayla Edwards, Alex Peters and Destinee Sawyer) 
5th place Theatrical Design: Deztinee Rector-Watt for Hamlet

I Can't Go Out There Excellent in play performance, Hunter Shock: Excellent in Acting and Standout Performer, Latressa Bagby: Excellent in Acting, James Miller: Excellent in Rap at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2015

Hope is the Thing with Feathers: Olivia Manzi All Star Cast Member Award South Carolina Theatre Association 2014

Oh, What A Tangled Web: Excellent in play performance, Superior in production design at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2013

The Fourth Wall: Superior in Play Performance, Ensemble: Excellent in Acting, Logan Hall: Superior in Acting, Sabastian Zeqharr: Superior in Acting, Alex Ballou: Excellent in Acting, Tanner Hansen: Excellent in Acting, and Lander University’s Techies awarded us with the Coffee Table Surfing Award at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2012.

The Ghostly Maiden: Excellence in Costuming at the South Carolina Theater Association competition 2011, Sabastian Zeqharr All Star Cast Member for his performance in The Ghostly Maiden.

Country Gothic: Honorable Mention for Play Performance and Superior in Best Use of Plaid at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2011, Samuel Stockdale: Excellence in Acting.

Wings: Awarded Superior Play Performance, Best Ensemble and Creative Movement for the cast of “Wings” at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2010

Competition Piece: Daniel Padgett, Maggie Calton and Rebecca Arrowsmith: All Star Cast Member award for her performance in “Competition Piece” at the South Carolina Theater Association competition 2009. 

Conform!: Best Ensemble Cast and Excellence in Theatre for the cast of “Conform!” at the South Carolina Theater Association competition 2008. Daniel Padgett, Heath Seay, and Chase Wolfe: All Star Cast Member award for their performance in “Conform!”

If Boys Wore the Skirts: Winston Miller and Caroline Hayden “All Star Cast Member” SCTA 2007. Superior Performance, Superior ensemble, Best Legs, and Best Creative Stunts for the cast of “If the Boys Wore the Skirts” at the Palmetto Dramatic Association 2008. Chase Wolfe: Awarded Excellent in Acting for his performance in “If the Boys Wore the Skirts” (PDA)

Clevinger’s Trail: Excellent Play Performance and Best Setup and Strike at Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2007.

Don’t Say Macbeth: Heath Seay “All Star Cast Member” SCTA 2006

The Ugly Duckling: PDA 2006 Excellent in Play Performance, Excellent in Costumes

After Math: Simone Winn “All Star Cast Member” SCTA 2005


Fairforest Middle School

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association State Festival Competition 
2015 


South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association State Festival Competition 
2014 
1st place Group Acting: Divided We Fall
2nd place Duet Improvisation: Tykeisa Nesbitt and Katie Featherly
2nd place Poetry: Summer Watson Beasts and Beauties

2013 
1st place Musical Theatre: The Parchman Hour
1st place Duet Improvisation: Thomas Cunningham and Paige Bergen
2nd place Group Acting: Check, Please

2012
1st place Readers' Theatre: Eleven Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview

2011
1st place Solo Acting: Tanner Mills
1st place Readers' Theatre: Poe-Dunked
3rd place Solo Acting: Brianna Seawright

Spartanburg County Muse Machine Advisor of the Year 2007-2014


Gable Middle School

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association 2019 Middle School Festival

Trinity McDowell, Chrisyn Mcllyea, Cassy Rollins, Abbie Van Pelt, Jenna Williams & Sarah Wren, 1st place Group Musical Theatre

Trinity McDowell, 1st place Costume Design

Sarah Wren, 1st place Original Monologue

Chrisyn McIlyea and Abbie Van Pelt, 1st place Duet Acting

 

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association State Festival 2018
Abbie Van Pelt and Sarah Wren: 2nd place in Duet Acting
Trinity McDowell, Abbie Van Pelt, Jenna Williams and Sarah Wren: 1st place Musical Theatre "Alice in Wonderland Jr"

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association State Festival 2017
Sarah Wren: 3rd place Oral Interpretation

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association State Festival Competition 2014 
2nd place Readers' Theatre: Sheila the Great